One of Cambodia’s best-known fintech firms TrueMoney has been presented with a ‘special’ painting by Her Excellency CHEA SEREY, Director General of Central Banking in recognition of the company’s donations to the Raksa Koma Foundation.
The gift to TrueMoney was even more special because Her Excellency CHEA SEREY had painted the artwork herself. It was one of a number of paintings that Her Excellency CHEA SEREY had painted over the past few months during the Covid 19 pandemic.
“It is quite an honour to be presented with such a special painting from the artist herself – even more so when the artist is Her Excellency Chea Serey herself,” said TrueMoney Chief Strategy Officer Ms. KHUON Frandara. “Her Excellency Chea Serey’s paintings will take pride of place within our TrueMoney offices.”
The Raksa Koma foundation was set up by Her Excellency CHEA SEREY in. Its mission is to help underprivileged children by promoting health, welfare and equality for Cambodian children from all backgrounds.
“We are proud to be a regular contributor to the Raksa Koma foundation because the organisation’s mission to help underprivileged children is very much aligned with our own,” added Ms. Khuon.
Since becoming established in Cambodia in 2016, TrueMoney has created the largest fintech agent network in the country. According to TrueMoney, there is a network of more than 10,000 agents offering financial-related services to the unbanked and underbanked segments of society.
As the best-known fintech company in South East Asia, TrueMoney has more than 65,000 agents serving 40 million users in Cambodia, Thailand, Myanmar, Indonesia, the Philippines and Vietnam. The company is also backed by Alibaba-owned Ant Financial which provides access to the latest fintech products and technologies.
Earlier this month TrueMoney launched EDC and Solid Waste payment services. From July 20th TrueMoney customers were able to make EDC and Solid Waste payments to agents at TrueMoney outlets as well as via the TrueMoney Wallet for added convenience and time saving.
To promote the launch of the new EDC and Solid Waste payment initiative, TrueMoney is offering 3 months of no-fee bill payments for customers from July 20th until 31st October 2020.